Privacy Policy

TOP

Your privacy is important to Love, Bonito. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.



Application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.



Personal Data

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;
  • mailing address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • marketing preferences;
  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother's maiden name, pet's name);
  • payment information and transaction details;
  • aggregated site statistics data;
  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website];
  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;
  • fill in any forms on our website;
  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];
  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);
  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  • To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and
    • Our related entities, including subsidiaries;
    • Third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;
    • Third party businesses with whom we collaborate;
    • Government bodies; and
    • Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.
    • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
    • To improve the contents of the website;
    • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
    • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and
    • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Singapore, your personal data with the following entities:

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.




Website Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

We may use cookies and web-beacons on the website for the following purposes:




Links To Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.




Opting-Out / Withdrawal Of Consent / Retention Of Data

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at hello@lovebonito.com.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.




Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at hello@lovebonito.com. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.




Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.




Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.




Contact Us

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at hello@lovebonito.com.

 

 

Your privacy is important to Love, Bonito. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website or any purchase of our products in any one of our stores constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website or any one of our stores. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with  local data protection legislations, its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the local data protection regulator. 

 

Personal Data

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;
  • mailing address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • date and month of birth;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • current occupation;
  • whether you have kids and if so, their gender;
  • marketing preferences;
  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother's maiden name, pet's name);
  • payment information and transaction details;
  • aggregated site statistics data;
  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

We will indicate if the collection and provision of certain categories of personal data is mandatory. For any such categories, we may not be able to provide you with access to the certain features of our website or order any products if you do not provide us with the required information.  

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • register a user account with our website or if you participate in our loyalty program];
  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;
  • fill in any forms on our website;
  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website;
  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);
  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  • To enable you to participate in and to receive information regarding our loyalty program (if applicable); 
  • To facilitate purchases of goods and services both offline and online.
  • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
  • To improve the content of the website;
  • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
  • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and
  • To obtain analytical data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. 

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Singapore, your personal data with the following entities:

  • Companies in the Love, Bonito group, as different units of our group are responsible for different activities;
  • Companies involved in running our website, getting your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies; 
  • Companies involved in running our loyalty program (if you participate in the program); 
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners websites hosts and 3rd party platform providers, who help us to run our business; 
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your account to us); and 
  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies or anybody required by law. 

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

In the event that our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

 

Website Cookies

Some of the information that we collect will not personally identify you but will instead track your use of our website so that we can better understand how our website is used by end users and in turn enhance and improve your experience in using our website. This information can be obtained through the use of cookies. Cookies are a small data file transferred to your device that recognises and identifies your device and allows your device to 'remember' information from our website for future use. We may collect technical information from your web browser or mobile device or your use of our services through a web browser or mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type and IP address. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or the web browser, the above mentioned information may be collected and used by us automatically through your use of our website. 

Additionally, we may share non-personally identifiable information with third parties, such as location data, advertising identifiers, or a cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), to facilitate the display of targeted advertising.

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising.

  • Although most browsers and devices accept cookies by default, their settings usually allow you to clear or decline cookies. If you disable cookies, however, some of the features of our website may not function properly.
  • To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt-out browser add-on by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • To opt out of ads on Facebook, Pinterest, or Google that are targeted to your interests, use your Facebook, Pinterest, or Google Ads settings.
  • If you are using your mobile device, check your mobile device for settings that control ads based on your interactions with the applications on your device. For example, on your iOS device, enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting, and on your Android device, enable the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” setting.

Our websites do not respond to Do Not Track signals because we do not track our users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising. However, we believe that you should have a choice regarding interest-based ads served by our partners, which is why we outline the options available to you above.

 

Links To Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected of such websites and microsites. 

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

Opting-Out / Withdrawal Of Consent / Retention Of Data

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, or opt-out of our loyalty program detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.

In relation to any request for access to any personal data, we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for the processing of this request in accordance with applicable local legislation.

Deletion of your account with us will not automatically delete the personal data held about you. If you would like to request that we delete all personal data together with the deletion of your account, please contact us at dataprotection@lovebonito.com. Our ability to comply with your deletion request is subject to any applicable legal or other requirement to maintain certain records of your personal data. In that regard, please note that the deletion of your personal data from our database will result in us not being able to provide you with the products or services that you have requested from us. 

 

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. Where you have chosen a password to access our website, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. 

 

Transfer

The personal data you provide to us may be transferred to and stored with a cloud service provider with servers that are located in various jurisdictions. In addition, some of the entities to which your personal data may be disclosed or transferred under "Personal Data" above may be located outside your home jurisdiction. Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws than those of your home jurisdiction. In those circumstances, we will ensure that recipients in those countries will provide you with a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection of your home jurisdiction. 

 

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at dataprotection@lovebonito.com.

 

 

Last updated 5 June 2020.

Your privacy is important to Love, Bonito. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

 

Personal Data

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;
  • mailing address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • marketing preferences;
  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother's maiden name, pet's name);
  • payment information and transaction details;
  • aggregated site statistics data;
  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website];
  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;
  • fill in any forms on our website;
  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];
  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);
  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  • To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and
    • Our related entities, including subsidiaries;
    • Third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;
    • Third party businesses with whom we collaborate;
    • Government bodies; and
    • Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.
    • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
    • To improve the contents of the website;
    • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
    • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and
    • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Singapore, your personal data with the following entities:

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

 

Website Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

We may use cookies and web-beacons on the website for the following purposes:

 

Links To Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

Opting-Out / Withdrawal Of Consent / Retention Of Data

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at  dataprotection@lovebonito.com. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.

 

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

 

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at dataprotection@lovebonito.com.

 

 

Ask

Welcome to Love, Bonito

Can’t find what you are looking for?
 
Your first order?

Welcome to Love, Bonito

Hey, you are now being redirected to the site. Note that your cart will remain active on this site for 30 days.

Go to Site Stay on this site