Privacy Policy

TOP

 

Your privacy is important to Love, Bonito. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.



APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Malaysia), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by Love, Bonito via our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Commissioner ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Malaysia may have different local data protection standards.

 

PERSONAL DATA

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;
  • mailing address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • marketing preferences;
  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother's maiden name, pet's name);
  • payment information and transaction details;
  • aggregated site statistics data;
  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website];
  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;
  • fill in any forms on our website;
  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];
  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);
  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  • To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and

 

Your personal data may be transferred out of Malaysia from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

  • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
  • To improve the contents of the website;
  • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
  • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and
  • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.
  • We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Malaysia, your personal data with the following entities:
  • Our related entities, including subsidiaries;
  • Third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;
  • Third party businesses with whom we collaborate;
  • Government bodies; and

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism. All provision of personal data is voluntary. However, where you choose not provide us with your personal data, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or otherwise affect your use of our website.

 

WEBSITE COOKIES

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

We may use cookies and web-beacons on the website for the following purposes:

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

OPTING-OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com or by calling +65 68448914.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com or by calling +65 68448914. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow twenty one (21) working days for your request to be processed.

 

SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

 

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

CONFLICTS

In the event of any conflict between this English language Privacy Policy and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Privacy Policy, the terms in this English language Privacy Policy shall prevail.

 

CONTACT US

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at dataprotection@lovebonito.com or by calling +65 68448914.

 

Privasi anda adalah penting kepada Love, Bonito. Sila baca polisi di bawah sebelum memberikan kami sebarang data peribadi anda. Penggunaan laman web kami secara berterusan bermakna bahawa anda telah terima, memahami, dan bersetuju dengan, Terma-Terma dan Syarat-Syarat (Terms and Conditions) kami dan Polisi Privasi ini.

 

 

APLIKASI

Polisi Privasi ini merujuk kepada data peribadi yang dikumpulkan, digunakan, dizahirkan (termasuk data peribadi yang dipindahkan ke luar Malaysia), atau diproses (secara kolektif, "diproses") oleh Love, Bonito melalui laman web kami. Data peribadi sedemikian akan diproses mengikut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 Malaysia ("PDPA"), peraturan-peraturan yang berkaitan dan undang-undang subsidiari, serta garis panduan yang dikeluarkan oleh Pesuruhjaya Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia ("PDPC"). Bidang kuasa di luar Malaysia mungkin mempunyai standard-standard perlindungan data tempatan yang berlainan.

 

DATA PERIBADI

Jenis-jenis data peribadi yang kami kumpulkan daripada anda termasuk:

  • nama anda;
  • alamat surat-menyurat;
  • nombor telefon;
  • alamat e-mel;
  • tarikh lahir;
  • jantina;
  • kewarganegaraan;
  • pilihan pemasaran;
  • jawapan yang anda berikan kepada soalan keselamatan (contohnya, nama sulung ibu, nama haiwan peliharaan);
  • maklumat pembayaran dan butiran transaksi;
  • data statistik laman web (site statistics) secara agregat;
  • apa-apa maklumat lain yang diberikan oleh anda, atau maklumat yang mungkin kami kumpulkan tentang anda melalui interaksi anda di laman web kami.

Data peribadi anda dikumpulkan apabila anda:

  • melayari laman web kami dengan penyemak imbas dimana cookies diaktifkan (cookies-enabled browser) [atau (jika berkenaan) mendaftar akaun pengguna di laman web kami];
  • meminta perkhidmatan daripada kami seperti melanggan surat berita kami atau senarai-senarai mel untuk pengemaskinian (updates) melalui pos atau telefon;
  • mengisi mana-mana borang di laman web kami;
  • menghantarkan CV, permohonan pekerjaan, atau apa-apa ulasan, soalan atau maklum balas kepada kami, ataupun apabila anda menghubungi kami melalui apa-apa cara; dan
  • membuat pembelian produk atau perkhidmatan melalui laman web kami.

Data peribadi anda akan digunakan untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut:

  • Untuk memudahkan akses anda ke laman web kami [atau (jika berkenaan) pewujudan akaun pengguna anda di laman web kami];
  • Untuk menilai keutamaan laman web anda dan untuk penyelenggaraan laman web ini;
  • Untuk menilai dan memproses permohonan pekerjaan dalam talian (jika berkenaan);
  • Untuk menghantar anda pengemaskinian (update) melalui e-mel, pos atau telefon jika sesuai;
  • Untuk menjawab pertanyaan anda, membalas ulasan dan maklum balas anda, atau memberikan bantuan kepada anda melalui mana-mana cara yang lain;
  • Untuk memudahkan pembelian produk dan perkhidmatan dalam talian; dan

Data peribadi anda boleh dipindahkan ke luar Malaysia dari semasa ke semasa. Pemindahan sedemikian akan dijalankan mengikut PDPA. Pihak-pihak ketiga, kecuali badan-badan Kerajaan dan agensi-agensi awam yang lain, adalah tertakluk kepada kewajipan perlindungan data dan hanya boleh menggunakan data peribadi anda untuk melaksanakan fungsi yang diperlukan.

  • Untuk mengenal pasti punca-punca masalah yang timbul di laman-laman web dan untuk menyelesaikan masalah tersebut;
  • Untuk memperbaiki kandungan laman web ini;
  • Untuk menyesuaikan (customise) kandungan laman web ini dan e-mel kami mengikut minat-minat atau tujuan-tujuan individu anda dan untuk memaparkan secara selektif halaman-halaman web yang paling sesuai untuk anda;
  • Untuk menggunakan sejarah penyemakan imbas (browsing history) anda di laman web ini untuk penyelidikan demografi; dan
  • Untuk mendapatkan data statik pelawat-pelawat laman web dan statistik kunjungan laman web agregat yang bersifat tanpa-nama (anonymous). Anda boleh menolak penggunaan cookies kami dengan mengkonfigurasi penyemak imbas anda untuk melumpuhkan (disable) penggunaan cookies. Bagaimanapun, anda mungkin tidak lagi boleh menerima perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan atau ciri-ciri peribadi laman web ini yang bergantung kepada penggunaan cookies.
  • Kami tidak menjual atau memperdagangkan data peribadi anda kepada pihak luar. Bagaimanapun, untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan tersebut di atas kepada anda, kami mungkin akan berkongsi, termasuk berpindah ke luar Malaysia, data peribadi anda dengan entiti-entiti berikut:
  • Entiti-entiti yang berkaitan dengan kami, termasuk syarikat-syarikat subsidiari;
  • Pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga (seperti subkontraktor, ejen atau pengendali rangkaian) yang diambil kerja untuk melaksanakan fungsi-fungsi perniagaan dan pentadbiran;
  • Perniagaan-perniagaan pihak ketiga yang sesama bekerjasama dengan kami;
  • Badan-badan Kerajaan; dan

Kami juga mungkin menzahirkan atau memindahkan data peribadi seperti yang dibenarkan atau dikehendaki oleh undang-undang, termasuk untuk pematuhan dengan peraturan-peraturan mengenai pencegahan pengubahan wang haram dan pencegahan pembiayaan aktiviti keganasan. Pembekalan data peribadi anda adalah secara sukarela. Bagaimanapun, sekiranya anda memilih untuk tidak membekalkan kami data peribadi anda, pilihan ini mungkin akan menjejaskan kebolehan kami untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kepada anda atau menjejaskan penggunaan anda di laman web kami.

 

COOKIES LAMAN WEB

Apabila anda melawati laman web kami, kami boleh menetapkan (assign) penyemak imbas web anda dengan satu atau lebih cookies laman web. Cookies adalah fail teks kecil yang digunakan untuk meningkatkan pengalaman membeli-belah anda, termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada, mengekalkan log masuk semasa, dan membekalkan satu pengenal unik untuk statistik laman web.

Kami boleh menggunakan cookies dan tandarah suar web (web-beacons) di laman web ini untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut:

 

PAUTAN KE LAMAN-LAMAN WEB PIHAK KETIGA

Laman web ini mungkin mengandungi pautan ke laman-laman web pihak ketiga dan laman-laman mikro yang lain, yang mungkin mempunyai amalan-amalan privasi yang berbeza daripada kami. Sekiranya anda mengemukakan data peribadi anda ke mana-mana laman-laman web tersebut, data peribadi anda tidak tertakluk kepada Polisi Privasi ini.

Kami menggalakkan anda untuk memeriksa polisi privasi mana-mana laman web yang anda layari. Dengan mengklik atau mengaktifkan pautan sedemikian dan meninggalkan laman web kami, kami tidak lagi dapat mengawal data peribadi yang anda berikan kepada mana-mana entiti lain selepas meninggalkan laman web kami. Oleh yang demikian, akses anda ke laman-laman web pihak ketiga yang lain adalah risiko anda sendiri sepenuhnya.

 

PEMILIHAN KELUAR / PENARIKAN BALIK  PENGIZINAN / PENYIMPANAN DATA

Jika anda ingin berhenti melanggan (unsubscribe) surat berita kami, arahan terperinci dibekalkan di bawah semua e-mel yang dihantar. Sekiranya anda ingin berhenti melanggan mana-mana senarai mel kami yang lain, atau ingin menarik balik pengizinan anda untuk kami menggunakan data peribadi anda, sila hubungi Pegawai Perlindungan Data kami di dataprotection@lovebonito.com atau +65 68448914.

Data peribadi anda akan disimpan selama diperlukan untuk memenuhi tujuan pengumpulan, atau untuk tujuan-tujuan perniagaan atau perundangan, atau mengikut undang-undang yang terpakai. Data peribadi anda juga mungkin terus disimpankan di pangkalan data kami setakat dibenarkan oleh undang-undang.

 

MENGAKSES DAN MEMBETULKAN DATA PERIBADI ANDA

Anda boleh memeriksa dan membetulkan data peribadi anda dengan log masuk ke akaun pengguna anda dan memilih 'Kemas Kini Profil' (Update Profile) atau yang bersamaan, atau menghubungi Pegawai Perlindungan Data kami di dataprotection@lovebonito.com atau +65 68448914. Kami hanya akan menzahirkan data peribadi kepada individu yang telah mendaftar data peribadinya dengan laman web kami, dan hanya selepas identiti parti berdaftar telah disahkan.

Sila membenarkan dua puluh satu (21) hari bekerja untuk permintaan anda diproses.

 

KESELAMATAN

Kami mengambil langkah berjaga-jaga yang munasabah untuk melindungi maklumat anda dan memprosesnya dengan selamat. Langkah sedemikian termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada kata-kata laluan, firewall, dan amalan industri yang lain yang diselaraskan. Bagaimanapun, tiada kaedah penghantaran melalui internet, atau penyimpanan elektronik, adalah 100% selamat dan kami tidak akan bertanggungjawab untuk kerugian yang anda mungkin menanggung akibat akses tanpa kebenaran atau kehilangan mana-mana data yang dibekalkan ke laman web kami. Walau bagaimanapun, kami berusaha untuk melindungi keselamatan maklumat anda, dan kami sentiasa menilai dan meningkatkan langkah-langkah keselamatan maklumat kami secara berkala. Kami mungkin, tetapi tidak berkewajipan, memaparkan notis pada laman web kami jika pelanggaran keselamatan berlaku atau menghantar e-mel kepada anda di alamat e-mel yang telah anda bekalkan kepada kami dalam keadaan sedemikian.

 

PINDAAN

Kami berhak untuk meminda Polisi Privasi ini pada bila-bila masa. Tarikh Berkuatkuasa yang dinyatakan di bawah menunjukkan kali terakhir Polisi Privasi ini telah disemak semula secara material. Sebarang perubahan yang kami boleh membuat kepada Polisi Privasi ini pada masa akan datang akan dipaparkan di laman web kami. Anda digalakkan untuk memeriksa semula halaman ini secara berkala untuk menatap pengemaskinian atau perubahan kepada Polisi Privasi kami.

 

KONFLIK

Sekiranya terdapat sebarang konflik antara Polisi Privasi ini dalam Bahasa Inggeris dengan Polisi Privasi ini dalam Bahasa Malaysia yang sepadan dengannya, terma-terma Polisi Privasi dalam Bahasa Inggeris akan mengatasinya.

 

HUBUNGI KAMI

Semua soalan lain mengenai penggunaan data peribadi kami harus ditujukan kepada Pegawai Perlindungan Data kami yang boleh dihubungi di dataprotection@lovebonito.com atau +65 68448914.

Your privacy is important to Love, Bonito. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website or any purchase of our products in any one of our stores constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website or any one of our stores. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with  local data protection legislations, its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the local data protection regulator. 

 

Personal Data

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;
  • mailing address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • date and month of birth;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • current occupation;
  • whether you have kids and if so, their gender;
  • marketing preferences;
  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother's maiden name, pet's name);
  • payment information and transaction details;
  • aggregated site statistics data;
  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

We will indicate if the collection and provision of certain categories of personal data is mandatory. For any such categories, we may not be able to provide you with access to the certain features of our website or order any products if you do not provide us with the required information.  

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • register a user account with our website or if you participate in our loyalty program];
  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;
  • fill in any forms on our website;
  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website;
  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);
  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  • To enable you to participate in and to receive information regarding our loyalty program (if applicable); 
  • To facilitate purchases of goods and services both offline and online.
  • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
  • To improve the content of the website;
  • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
  • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and
  • To obtain analytical data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. 

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Singapore, your personal data with the following entities:

  • Companies in the Love, Bonito group, as different units of our group are responsible for different activities;
  • Companies involved in running our website, getting your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies; 
  • Companies involved in running our loyalty program (if you participate in the program); 
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners websites hosts and 3rd party platform providers, who help us to run our business; 
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your account to us); and 
  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies or anybody required by law. 

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

In the event that our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

 

Website Cookies

Some of the information that we collect will not personally identify you but will instead track your use of our website so that we can better understand how our website is used by end users and in turn enhance and improve your experience in using our website. This information can be obtained through the use of cookies. Cookies are a small data file transferred to your device that recognises and identifies your device and allows your device to 'remember' information from our website for future use. We may collect technical information from your web browser or mobile device or your use of our services through a web browser or mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type and IP address. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or the web browser, the above mentioned information may be collected and used by us automatically through your use of our website. 

Additionally, we may share non-personally identifiable information with third parties, such as location data, advertising identifiers, or a cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), to facilitate the display of targeted advertising.

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising.

  • Although most browsers and devices accept cookies by default, their settings usually allow you to clear or decline cookies. If you disable cookies, however, some of the features of our website may not function properly.
  • To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt-out browser add-on by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • To opt out of ads on Facebook, Pinterest, or Google that are targeted to your interests, use your Facebook, Pinterest, or Google Ads settings.
  • If you are using your mobile device, check your mobile device for settings that control ads based on your interactions with the applications on your device. For example, on your iOS device, enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting, and on your Android device, enable the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” setting.

Our websites do not respond to Do Not Track signals because we do not track our users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising. However, we believe that you should have a choice regarding interest-based ads served by our partners, which is why we outline the options available to you above.

 

Links To Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected of such websites and microsites. 

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

Opting-Out / Withdrawal Of Consent / Retention Of Data

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, or opt-out of our loyalty program detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.

In relation to any request for access to any personal data, we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for the processing of this request in accordance with applicable local legislation.

Deletion of your account with us will not automatically delete the personal data held about you. If you would like to request that we delete all personal data together with the deletion of your account, please contact us at dataprotection@lovebonito.com. Our ability to comply with your deletion request is subject to any applicable legal or other requirement to maintain certain records of your personal data. In that regard, please note that the deletion of your personal data from our database will result in us not being able to provide you with the products or services that you have requested from us. 

 

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. Where you have chosen a password to access our website, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. 

 

Transfer

The personal data you provide to us may be transferred to and stored with a cloud service provider with servers that are located in various jurisdictions. In addition, some of the entities to which your personal data may be disclosed or transferred under "Personal Data" above may be located outside your home jurisdiction. Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws than those of your home jurisdiction. In those circumstances, we will ensure that recipients in those countries will provide you with a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection of your home jurisdiction. 

 

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at dataprotection@lovebonito.com.

 

 

Last updated 5 June 2020.

Your privacy is important to Love, Bonito. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Malaysia), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by Love, Bonito via our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Commissioner ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Malaysia may have different local data protection standards.

 

PERSONAL DATA

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name;
  • mailing address(es);
  • telephone number(s);
  • email address(es);
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • marketing preferences;
  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother's maiden name, pet's name);
  • payment information and transaction details;
  • aggregated site statistics data;
  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website];
  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;
  • fill in any forms on our website;
  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];
  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);
  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  • To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and
    • Your personal data may be transferred out of Malaysia from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.
    • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
    • To improve the contents of the website;
    • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
    • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and
    • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Malaysia, your personal data with the following entities:

Our related entities, including subsidiaries;
Third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions;
Third party businesses with whom we collaborate;
Government bodies; and

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism. All provision of personal data is voluntary. However, where you choose not provide us with your personal data, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or otherwise affect your use of our website.

 

WEBSITE COOKIES

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

We may use cookies and web-beacons on the website for the following purposes:

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

OPTING-OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com or by calling +65 68448914.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting 'Update Profile' or equivalent, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@lovebonito.com or by calling +65 68448914. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.

Please allow twenty one (21) working days for your request to be processed.

 

SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

 

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

CONFLICTS

In the event of any conflict between this English language Privacy Policy and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Privacy Policy, the terms in this English language Privacy Policy shall prevail.

 

CONTACT US

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at dataprotection@lovebonito.com or by calling +65 68448914.

Privasi anda adalah penting kepada Love, Bonito. Sila baca polisi di bawah sebelum memberikan kami sebarang data peribadi anda. Penggunaan laman web kami secara berterusan bermakna bahawa anda telah terima, memahami, dan bersetuju dengan, Terma-Terma dan Syarat-Syarat (Terms and Conditions) kami dan Polisi Privasi ini.

 

APLIKASI

Polisi Privasi ini merujuk kepada data peribadi yang dikumpulkan, digunakan, dizahirkan (termasuk data peribadi yang dipindahkan ke luar Malaysia), atau diproses (secara kolektif, "diproses") oleh Love, Bonito melalui laman web kami. Data peribadi sedemikian akan diproses mengikut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 Malaysia ("PDPA"), peraturan-peraturan yang berkaitan dan undang-undang subsidiari, serta garis panduan yang dikeluarkan oleh Pesuruhjaya Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia ("PDPC"). Bidang kuasa di luar Malaysia mungkin mempunyai standard-standard perlindungan data tempatan yang berlainan.

 

DATA PERIBADI

Jenis-jenis data peribadi yang kami kumpulkan daripada anda termasuk:

nama anda;
alamat surat-menyurat;
nombor telefon;
alamat e-mel;
tarikh lahir;
jantina;
kewarganegaraan;
pilihan pemasaran;
jawapan yang anda berikan kepada soalan keselamatan (contohnya, nama sulung ibu, nama haiwan peliharaan);
maklumat pembayaran dan butiran transaksi;
data statistik laman web (site statistics) secara agregat;
apa-apa maklumat lain yang diberikan oleh anda, atau maklumat yang mungkin kami kumpulkan tentang anda melalui interaksi anda di laman web kami.
Data peribadi anda dikumpulkan apabila anda:

melayari laman web kami dengan penyemak imbas dimana cookies diaktifkan (cookies-enabled browser) [atau (jika berkenaan) mendaftar akaun pengguna di laman web kami];
meminta perkhidmatan daripada kami seperti melanggan surat berita kami atau senarai-senarai mel untuk pengemaskinian (updates) melalui pos atau telefon;
mengisi mana-mana borang di laman web kami;
menghantarkan CV, permohonan pekerjaan, atau apa-apa ulasan, soalan atau maklum balas kepada kami, ataupun apabila anda menghubungi kami melalui apa-apa cara; dan
membuat pembelian produk atau perkhidmatan melalui laman web kami.
Data peribadi anda akan digunakan untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut:

Untuk memudahkan akses anda ke laman web kami [atau (jika berkenaan) pewujudan akaun pengguna anda di laman web kami];
Untuk menilai keutamaan laman web anda dan untuk penyelenggaraan laman web ini;
Untuk menilai dan memproses permohonan pekerjaan dalam talian (jika berkenaan);
Untuk menghantar anda pengemaskinian (update) melalui e-mel, pos atau telefon jika sesuai;
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan anda, membalas ulasan dan maklum balas anda, atau memberikan bantuan kepada anda melalui mana-mana cara yang lain;
Untuk memudahkan pembelian produk dan perkhidmatan dalam talian; dan
Data peribadi anda boleh dipindahkan ke luar Malaysia dari semasa ke semasa. Pemindahan sedemikian akan dijalankan mengikut PDPA. Pihak-pihak ketiga, kecuali badan-badan Kerajaan dan agensi-agensi awam yang lain, adalah tertakluk kepada kewajipan perlindungan data dan hanya boleh menggunakan data peribadi anda untuk melaksanakan fungsi yang diperlukan.

Untuk mengenal pasti punca-punca masalah yang timbul di laman-laman web dan untuk menyelesaikan masalah tersebut;
Untuk memperbaiki kandungan laman web ini;
Untuk menyesuaikan (customise) kandungan laman web ini dan e-mel kami mengikut minat-minat atau tujuan-tujuan individu anda dan untuk memaparkan secara selektif halaman-halaman web yang paling sesuai untuk anda;
Untuk menggunakan sejarah penyemakan imbas (browsing history) anda di laman web ini untuk penyelidikan demografi; dan
Untuk mendapatkan data statik pelawat-pelawat laman web dan statistik kunjungan laman web agregat yang bersifat tanpa-nama (anonymous). Anda boleh menolak penggunaan cookies kami dengan mengkonfigurasi penyemak imbas anda untuk melumpuhkan (disable) penggunaan cookies. Bagaimanapun, anda mungkin tidak lagi boleh menerima perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan atau ciri-ciri peribadi laman web ini yang bergantung kepada penggunaan cookies.
Kami tidak menjual atau memperdagangkan data peribadi anda kepada pihak luar. Bagaimanapun, untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan tersebut di atas kepada anda, kami mungkin akan berkongsi, termasuk berpindah ke luar Malaysia, data peribadi anda dengan entiti-entiti berikut:
Entiti-entiti yang berkaitan dengan kami, termasuk syarikat-syarikat subsidiari;
Pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga (seperti subkontraktor, ejen atau pengendali rangkaian) yang diambil kerja untuk melaksanakan fungsi-fungsi perniagaan dan pentadbiran;
Perniagaan-perniagaan pihak ketiga yang sesama bekerjasama dengan kami;
Badan-badan Kerajaan; dan
Kami juga mungkin menzahirkan atau memindahkan data peribadi seperti yang dibenarkan atau dikehendaki oleh undang-undang, termasuk untuk pematuhan dengan peraturan-peraturan mengenai pencegahan pengubahan wang haram dan pencegahan pembiayaan aktiviti keganasan. Pembekalan data peribadi anda adalah secara sukarela. Bagaimanapun, sekiranya anda memilih untuk tidak membekalkan kami data peribadi anda, pilihan ini mungkin akan menjejaskan kebolehan kami untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kepada anda atau menjejaskan penggunaan anda di laman web kami.

 

 

COOKIES LAMAN WEB

Apabila anda melawati laman web kami, kami boleh menetapkan (assign) penyemak imbas web anda dengan satu atau lebih cookies laman web. Cookies adalah fail teks kecil yang digunakan untuk meningkatkan pengalaman membeli-belah anda, termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada, mengekalkan log masuk semasa, dan membekalkan satu pengenal unik untuk statistik laman web.

Kami boleh menggunakan cookies dan tandarah suar web (web-beacons) di laman web ini untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut:

 

 

PAUTAN KE LAMAN-LAMAN WEB PIHAK KETIGA

Laman web ini mungkin mengandungi pautan ke laman-laman web pihak ketiga dan laman-laman mikro yang lain, yang mungkin mempunyai amalan-amalan privasi yang berbeza daripada kami. Sekiranya anda mengemukakan data peribadi anda ke mana-mana laman-laman web tersebut, data peribadi anda tidak tertakluk kepada Polisi Privasi ini.

Kami menggalakkan anda untuk memeriksa polisi privasi mana-mana laman web yang anda layari. Dengan mengklik atau mengaktifkan pautan sedemikian dan meninggalkan laman web kami, kami tidak lagi dapat mengawal data peribadi yang anda berikan kepada mana-mana entiti lain selepas meninggalkan laman web kami. Oleh yang demikian, akses anda ke laman-laman web pihak ketiga yang lain adalah risiko anda sendiri sepenuhnya.

 

 

PEMILIHAN KELUAR / PENARIKAN BALIK PENGIZINAN / PENYIMPANAN DATA

Jika anda ingin berhenti melanggan (unsubscribe) surat berita kami, arahan terperinci dibekalkan di bawah semua e-mel yang dihantar. Sekiranya anda ingin berhenti melanggan mana-mana senarai mel kami yang lain, atau ingin menarik balik pengizinan anda untuk kami menggunakan data peribadi anda, sila hubungi Pegawai Perlindungan Data kami di dataprotection@lovebonito.com atau +65 68448914.

Data peribadi anda akan disimpan selama diperlukan untuk memenuhi tujuan pengumpulan, atau untuk tujuan-tujuan perniagaan atau perundangan, atau mengikut undang-undang yang terpakai. Data peribadi anda juga mungkin terus disimpankan di pangkalan data kami setakat dibenarkan oleh undang-undang.

 

 

MENGAKSES DAN MEMBETULKAN DATA PERIBADI ANDA

Anda boleh memeriksa dan membetulkan data peribadi anda dengan log masuk ke akaun pengguna anda dan memilih 'Kemas Kini Profil' (Update Profile) atau yang bersamaan, atau menghubungi Pegawai Perlindungan Data kami di dataprotection@lovebonito.com atau +65 68448914. Kami hanya akan menzahirkan data peribadi kepada individu yang telah mendaftar data peribadinya dengan laman web kami, dan hanya selepas identiti parti berdaftar telah disahkan.

Sila membenarkan dua puluh satu (21) hari bekerja untuk permintaan anda diproses.

 

 

KESELAMATAN

Kami mengambil langkah berjaga-jaga yang munasabah untuk melindungi maklumat anda dan memprosesnya dengan selamat. Langkah sedemikian termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada kata-kata laluan, firewall, dan amalan industri yang lain yang diselaraskan. Bagaimanapun, tiada kaedah penghantaran melalui internet, atau penyimpanan elektronik, adalah 100% selamat dan kami tidak akan bertanggungjawab untuk kerugian yang anda mungkin menanggung akibat akses tanpa kebenaran atau kehilangan mana-mana data yang dibekalkan ke laman web kami. Walau bagaimanapun, kami berusaha untuk melindungi keselamatan maklumat anda, dan kami sentiasa menilai dan meningkatkan langkah-langkah keselamatan maklumat kami secara berkala. Kami mungkin, tetapi tidak berkewajipan, memaparkan notis pada laman web kami jika pelanggaran keselamatan berlaku atau menghantar e-mel kepada anda di alamat e-mel yang telah anda bekalkan kepada kami dalam keadaan sedemikian.

 

 

PINDAAN

Kami berhak untuk meminda Polisi Privasi ini pada bila-bila masa. Tarikh Berkuatkuasa yang dinyatakan di bawah menunjukkan kali terakhir Polisi Privasi ini telah disemak semula secara material. Sebarang perubahan yang kami boleh membuat kepada Polisi Privasi ini pada masa akan datang akan dipaparkan di laman web kami. Anda digalakkan untuk memeriksa semula halaman ini secara berkala untuk menatap pengemaskinian atau perubahan kepada Polisi Privasi kami.

 

 

KONFLIK

Sekiranya terdapat sebarang konflik antara Polisi Privasi ini dalam Bahasa Inggeris dengan Polisi Privasi ini dalam Bahasa Malaysia yang sepadan dengannya, terma-terma Polisi Privasi dalam Bahasa Inggeris akan mengatasinya.

 

 

HUBUNGI KAMI

Semua soalan lain mengenai penggunaan data peribadi kami harus ditujukan kepada Pegawai Perlindungan Data kami yang boleh dihubungi di dataprotection@lovebonito.com atau +65 68448914.

 

 

 

Ask

Welcome to Love, Bonito

Can’t find what you are looking for?
 
Your first order?

Welcome to Love, Bonito

Hey, you are now being redirected to the site. Note that your cart will remain active on this site for 30 days.

Go to Site Stay on this site